English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Airport Runways and Areas)
ground equipment [correct]; ramp equipment [correct]
DEF: All hardware retained on ground needed to support flight operations.
OBS: Most authorities agree every item intimately associated with flight operations but exclude those concerned with training, design/development, marketing or other peripheral areas, and never include consumables.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
matériel de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout équipement au sol nécessaire au maintien des opérations aériennes.
OBS: À l'exclusion de tous les autres équipements.
OBS: matériel de piste : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.