English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
dispersant spraying equipment [correct]; spraying equipment [correct]
CONT: A dispersant spraying equipment developed in the United Kingdom successfully solves this problem [of ensuring that the dispersing chemical is in fact adequately mixed with the floating oil.] The dispersing chemical is discharged on to the sea from booms mounted on each side of a boat, and fitted with spray nozzles (...) to produce a uniform spray pattern of droplets (...). The equipment should be fitted to an ocean-going tug or large fishing boat (...)
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
dispositif de pulvérisation [correct]; matériel de pulvérisation [correct]
CONT: Les dispositifs de pulvérisation utilisés [pour les précipitants] sont assez semblables à ceux employés pour la pulvérisation des agents dispersants. Ils (...) sont disposés sur des flèches de part et d'autre du navire de traitement.
OBS: Les dispersants peuvent être pulvérisés à partir de petits ou de gros bateaux (...)