English (Military Materiel Management; Military Equipment Maintenance)
materiel-in-use [correct]; MIU [correct]
DEF: Equipment not used up but repeatedly employed in the maintenance process.
OBS: materiel-in-use: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
matériel en service [correct, masculine noun]; MES [masculine noun]
OBS: matériel en service : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.