English (Communication and Information Management; Intelligence (Military))
sensitive compartmented information [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SCI [correct, NATO, standardized]; special material [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Potential or confirmed security incidents involving sensitive compartmented information shall also be reported to the National Special Centre (NSC).
OBS: sensitive compartmented information: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: sensitive compartmented information; SCI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Renseignement (Militaire))
informations sensibles cloisonnées [feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; ISC [feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; matériel spécial [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Tout incident de sécurité des TI confirmé qui touche des informations sensibles cloisonnées doit être signalé immédiatement par l'évaluateur initial au Chef du renseignement de la Défense – Centre national spécial.
OBS: informations sensibles cloisonnées : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: informations sensibles cloisonnées, ISC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.