English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
serviceable materiel [officially approved]
DEF: Materiel which is ready to be used for the purpose intended; in suitable condition for use.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
matériel utilisable [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériel susceptible d'être utilisé aux fins pour lesquelles il a été conçu; en état d'être utilisé.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale