English (Chemistry)
matrix polymer [correct]
CONT: Starfire has developed a unique matrix polymer that enables one to produce high purity Silicon Carbide (SiC) ceramics and ceramic matrix composites.
CONT: Studies of Elastomer Matrix Flow Mechanisms in Nonwoven Reinforced Composites. ... The general aim of this work was to develop a suitable technique for fabricating elastomer composites based on three-dimensional fibrous materials and to study the rheological behavior of matrix polymer in these structures with varied structural and fiber surface characteristics. A new type of mold was developed and tested for structural reaction injection molding (SRIM) of elastomer composites having polymer matrices made from a mixture of two components.
French (Chimie)
matrice polymère [correct, feminine noun]; matrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Continuum constitué par un polymère dans lequel se trouvent dispersées des parties non miscibles avec lui.
CONT: Polymérisation sur matrice : polymérisation dans laquelle les molécules de monomère (M) sont préalablement placées dans une position déterminée, par association avec les unités monomères (T) d'un polymère appelé matrice.
CONT: Domaines d'élastomère dans une matrice polymère vitreuse : cavitation et plasticité en relation avec la morphologie.
CONT: Ces dernières années ont vu le développement d'une nouvelle classe de matériaux, les nanocomposites à matrice polymère, et notamment l'utilisation des argiles comme nanocharges.
OBS: pluriel : matrices polymères.