English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
field programmable gate array [correct]; FPGA [correct]; field-programmable gate array [correct]; FPGA [correct]; FPGA
DEF: A PLD (programmable logic device) comprising an array of logic cells surrounded by input-output cells, and in which the interconnections to be established between input and output ports are stored in memory cells, and reconfiguration during design is possible by introducing new data into the memory cells for controlling gate switching states.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
matrice prédiffusée programmable par l'utilisateur [correct, feminine noun]; FPGA [correct, feminine noun]; matrice FPGA [correct, feminine noun]; prédiffusé programmable par l'utilisateur [masculine noun]; FPGA [masculine noun]; FPGA
DEF: Technologie usinée de circuit intégré dans laquelle le comportement du circuit est configuré électriquement (programmé dans le circuit intégré) par l'utilisateur pour répondre à une exigence de conception spécifique.