English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
quartz gangue [correct]; quartzose matrix [correct]; quartz matrix [correct]; gangue quartz [correct]
CONT: Phosphorite may develop within the basin ... or along shorelines. Pelletal, nodular, or massive rocks with either a quartzose or carbonate matrix ...
CONT: The uranium minerals are commonly accompanied by quartz and/or carbonate gangue.
CONT: The grain size of both quartz and iron oxide minerals increases, primary chert is transformed to coarse granular quartz, and textures show discrete grains of iron oxide in a granular quartz matrix.
CONT: Coarse granular magnetite-quartz facies are most easily concentrated and beneficiated to remove gangue quartz ...
PHR: Granular quartz matrix.
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gangue quartzeuse [correct, feminine noun]; gangue de quartz [correct, feminine noun]; matrice de quartz [correct, feminine noun]; matrice quartzeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les filons mésothermaux [...] forment un système de veines [...] complexes [...] La gangue est quartzeuse ou carbonatée, et renferme des minéraux de basse température comme le kaolin.
CONT: Les minéraux d'uranium sont fréquemment accompagnés d'une gangue de carbonates ou de quartz.
PHR: Matrice de quartz granulaire.