English (Birds)
upper mandible [correct]; maxilla [correct]; upper bill; upper beak
DEF: The upper half of the bill.
French (Oiseaux)
maxille [correct, masculine noun]; mandibule supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure du bec.