English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
maxillary
DEF: The bone forming the hind or inner part of the upper jaw.
OBS: A Guide to the Freshwater Sport Fishes of Canada p. 81.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
os maxillaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Os formant au moins la moitié arrière de la mâchoire supérieure.
OBS: Poissons de pêche sportive d'eau douce du Canada p. 81 (publication des Musées nationaux).