English (Acoustics (Physics))
maximax [correct]
DEF: The maximum value that is of greatest magnitude when a function contains more than one maximum value within a given interval of the independent variable.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
maximax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le maximum qui a la plus grande valeur quand une fonction présente plusieurs maximums dans un intervalle donné de la variable indépendante.