English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
maximizing shareholder wealth [correct]; maximizing stockholder wealth [correct]
CONT: Thus far we have considered relationships between managers and stockholders and between stockholders and bondholders. Other factors that may influence the validity of our working hypothesis of the goal of maximizing shareholder wealth will be considered now. [These include] maximizing versus satisficing ... maximizing wealth versus utility ... social responsibility.
OBS: Returning to the interest of the owners (the providers of the equity capital) of the firm, we see that the goal of the firm is to maximize the value of the owners' equity. This may be stated another way as maximizing the wealth of the stockholders. To be more precise, if we are considering a corporation, the goal of the firm is to maximize the value per share of the common stock in the long run.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
maximisation de la richesse des actionnaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cette expression de théorie financière désigne l'objectif principal, sinon l'un des principaux objectifs, de la politique générale d'une entreprise. Cette politique tendra à maximiser la valeur actuelle nette des dividendes ou plus-values que peuvent attendre les actionnaires.