English (Games of Chance; Card Games)
cap [correct, noun]
DEF: The last raise permitted on a betting round.
CONT: In Fixed Limit games, each round of betting has a maximum number (three) of allowable raises, known as the cap. So, if a bet is made, that bet can only be raised three times, after which all players must call, or fold. However, if only two players remain in the hand the cap is increased, to a maximum of 5 raises. This rule is in effect for all the betting rounds, with the idea being to speed up play.
CONT: There is no cap to the number of raises in No Limit Hold'em games.
French (Jeux de hasard; Jeux de cartes)
plafond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite des mises et des relances dans les jeux à Limite fixe.
CONT: Pour la plupart des jeux poker, le plafond est d'une mise et de trois relances, soit un total de quatre mises.
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Juego de cartas)
máximo [masculine noun]; no va más [masculine noun]