English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
maximum constant yield [correct]; MCY [correct]
CONT: The maximum constant yield (MCY) defines a constant catch level that is estimated to be sustainable, with an acceptable level of risk, at all probable future levels of biomass ... Thus, this catch level should be able to be harvested each year without depleting the fish stock ... Since this figure is constant by definition, when the fish stock decreases, the proportion of the stock that is removed through fishing actually increases. ... So while the MCY provides a static measure of [the maximum sustainable yield], it is also one that varies annually as a proportion of the fishable biomass.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
production constante maximale [correct, feminine noun]; PCM [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
máximo rendimiento constante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Además, el texto único expresa la finalidad del mantenimiento o restablecimiento del máximo rendimiento constante, con arreglo a factores económicos y ambientales, entre los que se enumeran las necesidades de las cómunidades pesqueras ribereñas y las de los países en desarrollo [...].