English (Astronomy)
maximum phase
CONT: In a partial eclipse ..., after the first contact, ... the centres of the two disks reach their closest approach. This is the moment of maximum phase .... After maximum phase, ... the Moon passes out of the Sun's disk at the last contact.
French (Astronomie)
maximum [masculine noun]
CONT: Le maximum d'éclipse, dans une éclipse partielle, se produit après le premier contact. (...) Le second contact extérieur de la Lune avec le disque du Soleil survient immédiatement après.