English (Information Processing (Informatics))
maximum allowable common mode overvoltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The highest value of the common mode voltage that can be applied to an input subsystem without causing circuit damage, but with the possibility of a temporary loss of function.
OBS: The maximum common mode voltage is lower than the maximum operating common mode voltage, which is lower than the maximum allowable common mode overvoltage.
OBS: maximum allowable common mode overvoltage: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
surtension maximale de mode commun permise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur maximale de la tension de mode commun qui peut être appliquée à un sous-système d'entrée sans détérioration des circuits, mais avec, éventuellement, une perte temporaire de fonctions.
OBS: La tension maximale de mode commun est inférieure à la tension maximale de mode commun, avec dégradation, qui est elle-même inférieure à la surtension maximale de mode commun permise.
OBS: surtension maximale de mode commun permise : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.