English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
maximum authorized altitude [correct, standardized]; MAA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A published altitude representing the maximum usable altitude or flight level (FL) for an airspace structure or route segment.
OBS: It is the highest altitude on a federal airway, jet route, area navigation low or high route, or other direct route for which a minimum en route altitude (MEA) is designated in FAR [Federal Aviation Regulation] 95 at which adequate reception of NAVAID [navigation aid] signals is assured.
OBS: maximum authorized altitude; MAA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
altitude maximale autorisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MAA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude publiée qui indique l'altitude ou le niveau de vol (FL) maximaux utilisable sur une route ou voie aérienne ou sur un segment de route.
OBS: Cette altitude est l'altitude maximale qui peut être utilisée sur une «federal airway» (voie aérienne américaine), une voie aérienne de l'espace supérieur, une route de navigation de surface de l'espace aérien supérieur (HLA) ou inférieur (LLA), ou toute autre route directe pour laquelle une altitude minimale en route (MEA) est indiquée dans la partie 95 du FAR [Federal Aviation Regulation], et à laquelle une réception adéquate des signaux de NAVAID [aide à la navigation] est assurée.
OBS: altitude maximale autorisée; MAA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme et l'abréviation anglais sont utilisés.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
altitud máxima autorizada [correct, feminine noun]