English (Medical Staff)
medical practitioner [correct]; practitioner [correct]; practicing physician [correct]; practising physician [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Someone who practices medicine.
CONT: [Under the Canada Occupational Safety and Health Regulations of the Canada Labour Code] "medical practitioner" means a person licensed to practice medicine under the laws of the province in which he [or she] practices medicine.
CONT: Over 3,500 journals are reviewed and selected citations and abstracts collected to form a concise, relevant tool for the researcher or practising physician ...
French (Personnel médical)
praticien [correct, masculine noun]; praticienne [correct, feminine noun]; médecin praticien [correct, masculine noun]; médecin praticienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Médecin qui exerce, qui soigne les malades (opposé à chercheur, théoricien).
Spanish (Personal médico)
médico practicante [masculine noun]; practicante [masculine noun]