English (Medical Staff; Health Law)
attending physician [correct]; treating physician [correct]
DEF: The physician legally responsible for the care given to a patient in a hospital or health care program.
CONT: A treating physician is a physician with whom an individual has an on-going doctor - patient relationship at the time the report is required or being prepared.
French (Personnel médical; Droit de la santé)
médecin traitant [correct, masculine noun]; médecin traitante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains formulaires de consentement exigent la signature du médecin traitant, lequel, ce faisant, déclare qu'il a donné au malade des explications avant le consentement.
OBS: médecin traitant : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Personal médico; Derecho de salud)
médico tratante [masculine noun]