English (Practice and Procedural Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
forensic pathology [correct]
DEF: ... the subspeciality of pathology that focuses on the medicolegal investigation of sudden or unexpected death.
CONT: Forensic pathology is the legal branch of pathology concerned with : (1) determining cause of death (including murder, accident or unexpected death); (2) Examination of some wounds and injuries due to crime or negligence; (3) Examination of tissue specimens that may be relevant to rape, or other crimes.
OBS: Forensic pathology : term used by the Office of the Chief Coroner in Ontario.
French (Droit judiciaire; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
pathologie judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; médecine légale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs des participants ont mentionné leur souhait de travailler davantage en interdisciplinarité (pathologie judiciaire et formation médicale, clinique et sciences de la santé, clinique et santé communautaire, neuropathologie et génétique médicale, génie biomédical et clinique, etc.).
OBS: «médecine légale» : terme utilisé par le Bureau du coroner en chef de l'Ontario comme équivalent de «forensic pathology».