English (Vessels (Medicine))
tunica media [correct]; media [correct]
CONT: The blood vessels are made of three layers, called from the luminal side outward, the tunica intima, the tunica media and the tunica adventitia ... The tunica media is the layer of concentrically-arranged smooth muscle, the autonomic control of which can alter the diameter of the vessel and affect the blood pressure. Smooth muscle cells (in contrast to cardiac and skeletal) have secretory capabilities, and (depending on the vessel), the tunica media contains varying amounts of collagen fibres, elastic fibres, elastic lamellae, and proteoglycans secreted by the smooth muscle cells. The tunica media of arteries is larger than that of veins of similar size.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
media [correct, feminine noun]; média [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vue en coupe, une artère présente trois couches : une couche interne, l'intima. [...]une couche intermédiaire, la média. C'est la partie vivante de l'artère. Dotée d'une élasticité naturelle grâce à ses cellules musculaires lisses, elle permet à l'artère de modifier son calibre (lumière) et son état de tension, donc le niveau de pression du sang en se contractant et en se dilatant; enfin, une couche externe, l'adventice.