English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
medium access control [correct, standardized]; MAC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique used to establish the sequence of data stations that are in temporary control of the transmission medium.
OBS: The MAC procedures include framing/deframing data units, performing error checking, and acquiring the right to use the underlying physical medium.
OBS: logical link control protocol
OBS: medium access control; MAC: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
commande d'accès au support [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; contrôle d'accès au support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour établir la séquence dans laquelle des stations de données disposeront temporairement de la commande du support de transmission.
OBS: contrôle d'accès au support; commande d'accès au support : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
control de acceso al medio [masculine noun]; MAC [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una estación de datos que sustenta las funciones de control de acceso al medio que residen precisamente debajo de la subcapa de control del enlace lógico.
CONT: El control de acceso al medio determina cual dispositivo tiene acceso al medio de transmisiones en un momento dado. Esto puede ser logrado con una variedad de métodos, ya sean centralizados, distribuidos y combinados.
OBS: Los procedimientos MAC incluyen el entramado y desentramado de unidades de datos, la revisión de errores y la adquisición del derecho a utilizar el medio físico subyacente.
OBS: Protocolo de control del enlace lógico.