English (Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
media centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A designated location or facility that serves as the focal point for media relations activities surrounding an emergency.
OBS: media centre: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
centre de presse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu ou installation qui, dans le contexte d'une urgence, est désigné comme le point central des activités de relations avec les médias.
OBS: centre de presse : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Comunicación (Relaciones públicas); Gestión de emergencias)
centro de prensa [correct, masculine noun]