English (The Skin)
medulla [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In many hairs, the centre of the shaft is occupied by an axial substance, the medulla.
OBS: medulla: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareil cutané)
région médullaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; moelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La tige d'un poil comprend trois souches concentriques qui sont, de l'extérieur vers l'intérieur, la cuticule, le cortex et la moelle.
CONT: L'axe du cheveu est constitué par la moelle ou région médullaire.
OBS: région médullaire; moelle : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Piel)
médula [feminine noun]