English (Paleontology; Botany)
medullary ray [correct]
DEF: ... a ray of primary origin in the stele of various cryptogamous and dicotyledonous vascular plants that extends outward from the medulla often separating the vascular bundles ...
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
rayon médullaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rayons médullaires d'une tige : disposés autour de son axe médullaire.