English (Mammals)
suricate [correct]; slender-tailed meerkat [correct]; meerkat; mierkat; Suricata tetradactyla [Latin]; Suricata suricata
DEF: A burrowing mammal (Suricata tetradactyla) of southern Africa that is related to the mongooses but has only four toes, is grayish-banded with black, is diurnal and social in habits and in some respects behaves like a prairie dog, and is often kept as a pet.
French (Mammifères)
suricate [correct, masculine noun]; Suricata tetradactyla [Latin]; Suricata suricata
DEF: Petite mangouste d'Afrique australe, recherchant les régions sablonneuses, demi-arides, vivant en terriers communautaires, se nourrissant d'insectes et de petits rongeurs, mais aussi de fruits et de racines, facile à apprivoiser.
OBS: Classe : Mammifères; Ordre : Carnivores; Famille : Herpestidae.