English (Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
memory dump [correct, standardized]; dump [correct, noun, standardized]; storage dump [correct]; memory print [correct]; dumping [correct]
DEF: A dump of the contents of all or part of the internal storage of a computer.
OBS: Usually in binary, octal, or hexadecimal form.
OBS: memory dump; dump: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
image mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vidage mémoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; clichage mémoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cliché-mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; listage mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vidage du contenu de tout ou partie de la mémoire interne d'un ordinateur.
OBS: Il se fait souvent sous une forme binaire, octale ou hexadécimale.
OBS: image mémoire; vidage mémoire; clichage mémoire : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática); Prueba y depuración)
vaciado del almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; vaciado de la memoria [correct, masculine noun]; volcado de la memoria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Visualización o copia impresa del contenido de la memoria.
OBS: Cuando un programa termina anormalmente (abends), por lo general se hace un vuelco de la memoria para examinar el estado del programa. La parte de la memoria que ocupaba el programa se visualiza en la pantalla o se imprime.