English (Computer Memories; Computers and Calculators)
memory partitioning [correct, standardized]; storage partitioning [correct, standardized]
DEF: In calculators, the subdividing of a storage device into independent sections.
OBS: memory partitioning; storage partitioning: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
partition de mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; partition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une calculatrice, séparation d'une mémoire en plusieurs parties indépendantes.
OBS: partition de mémoire; partition : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.