English (Human Diseases; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Genetics)
multiple endocrine neoplasia [correct]; MEN [correct]; multiple endocrine adenomatosis [correct]; MEA [correct]; MEA; polyendocrine adenomatosis [correct]
DEF: A group of rare diseases caused by genetic defects that lead to hyperplasia and hyperfunction of two or more components of the endocrine system.
OBS: Three separate types [of MEN] have been distinguished, named multiple endocrine neoplasia type I, type II, and type III.
French (Maladies humaines; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Génétique)
néoplasie endocrinienne multiple [correct, feminine noun]; NEM [correct, feminine noun]; N.E.M. [correct, feminine noun]; adénomatose endocrinienne multiple [correct, feminine noun]; adénomatose polyendocrinienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Syndrome qui] correspond à 3 maladies familiales génétiquement différentes impliquant une hyperplasie adénomateuse et des tumeurs malignes de plusieurs glandes endocrines.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Genética)
neoplasia endocrina múltiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cáncer del sistema endocrino.
CONT: [...] que lo pueden desarrollar aquellas personas que presentan niveles elevados de calcitonina en sangre. Otras variantes de neoplasia endocrina múltiple son el carcinoma de células de islote del páncreas y el cáncer de las glándulas paratiroideas.