English (Economics; Sociology of the Family; Social Organization; Statistics)
household [correct, noun]; hhld [correct]
DEF: Those who dwell under the same roof and compose a family.
CONT: In 1950 a household that devoted 5 percent of its disposible income (after taxes) to gasoline would have been able to travel about 7,000 miles, given the average cost per gallon (about 28 cents) and the fuel economy (about 14.5 miles per gallon) of the day.
French (Économique; Sociologie de la famille; Organisation sociale; Statistique)
ménage [correct, masculine noun]; mén. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toutes les personnes qui habitent dans un même logement.
Spanish (Economía; Sociología de la familia; Organización social; Estadística)
hogar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona o grupo de personas que viven habitualmente juntas. Suele coincidir con la familia nuclear (padres e hijos). Como unidad, tiene derechos y obligaciones y sirve de base a ciertos estudios de mercadología.
OBS: hogar: término, y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización dde LID Editorial Empresarial.