English (Various Metal Ores; Economic Geology)
ore [correct]; mineral ore [correct]
DEF: Any naturally occurring material that contains extractable minerals of economic value.
OBS: Includes all unprocessed minerals or mineral bearing substances.
OBS: ore: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géologie économique)
minerai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau pouvant être traité pour la récupération de substances minérales utiles en vue d'obtenir un gain économique ou stratégique anticipé.
OBS: Comprend les minéraux non traités ou les substances contenant des minéraux.
OBS: minerai : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Minerales varios (Minas metálicas); Geología económica)
mena mineral [correct, feminine noun]; mena [feminine noun]; mineral [masculine noun]
DEF: Mineral suficientemente rico en un elemento químico para justificar, con objeto de extraerlo, su explotación industrial.