English (Risks and Threats (Security))
threat [correct, standardized]
DEF: The presence of a hazard and an exposure pathway.
OBS: A threat may be natural or human-induced, accidental or intentional.
OBS: threat: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: threat: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: threat: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
menace [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Présence d'un danger et d'une voie d'exposition.
OBS: Une menace peut être d'origine naturelle ou anthropique, et être accidentelle ou intentionnelle.
OBS: menace : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: menace : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: menace : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
amenaza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peligro latente que representa la probable manifestación de un fenómeno físico de origen natural, socio-natural o antropogénico, que se anticipa puede producir efectos adversos en las personas, la producción, la infraestructura y los bienes y servicios.