English (National and International Security; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
threat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A nation, organization, group, or individual, domestic or foreign, with intentions and capabilities that suggest it could become an enemy or a challenge to a given state, or undermine its national security.
OBS: threat: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
menace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nation, organisation, groupe ou individu, au pays ou à l’étranger, dont les intentions et les capacités suggèrent qu'il pourrait devenir l'ennemi d’un État, le mettre en cause, ou miner sa sécurité nationale.
OBS: menace : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.