English (National and International Security; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
classic threat [correct]
CONT: As the classic threat in Europe declines, the importance of protecting the sea lines of communication across the Atlantic will diminish.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
menace classique [correct, feminine noun]