English (Risks and Threats (Security); Nuclear Plant Safety)
beyond design basis threat [correct]; BDBT [correct]
DEF: [A] threat condition, more severe than a design-basis threat, that may result in structural degradation and may involve confinement degradation.
CONT: More severe but unlikely threats are referred to as beyond design basis threats (BDBTs). ... BDBTs are threats too unlikely to warrant incorporation into the design basis, but for which the consequences are assessed in order to establish means of mitigation to the extent practicable.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
menace hors dimensionnement [correct, feminine noun]; MHD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Menace plus grave qu'une menace de référence qui pourrait entraîner une détérioration structurale et une dégradation du confinement.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad de las centrales nucleares)
amenaza que supera las bases de diseño [correct, feminine noun]