English (IT Security)
advanced persistent threat [correct]; APT [correct]
DEF: A set of stealthy and continuous computer hacking processes, often orchestrated by humans targeting a specific entity.
CONT: APT processes require [a] high degree of covertness over a long period of time. The advanced process signifies sophisticated techniques using malware to exploit vulnerabilities in systems. The persistent process suggests that an external command and control is continuously monitoring and extracting data from a specific target. The threat process indicates human involvement in orchestrating the attack.
French (Sécurité des TI)
menace persistante avancée [correct, feminine noun]; MPA [correct, feminine noun]; menace persistante évoluée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les milliers de cyberattaques qui se produisent chaque jour, les plus sévères sont les menaces persistantes évoluées, des intrusions sur plusieurs niveaux, souvent silencieuses et lancées par des adversaires déterminés disposant de financements importants. Ces attaques sont dirigées contre des cibles de haut niveau, soigneusement sélectionnées, comme des infrastructures sensibles ou des plates-formes multi-utilisateurs qui dépendent lourdement d'Internet pour fournir leurs services.