English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
selected threat [correct]
DEF: Any IT [information technology]-related threat that has been deemed, through a threat assessment, as relevant to a business activity or an information system and against which a department intends to protect its IT assets.
OBS: Factors influencing the selection of threats include, for example, the resources and skill set available or not available to the organization to effectively counter a threat; the limited budget allocated to IT security; the assessment that some threat compromises may not lead to injuries; etc.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
menace sélectionnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute menace liée à la sécurité des TI [technologies de l'information] qui, à l'issue d'une évaluation des menaces, est jugée pertinente pour une activité opérationnelle ou un système d'information et contre laquelle un ministère prévoit protéger ses biens de TI.
OBS: Certains facteurs peuvent influencer la sélection de menaces. Par exemple, les ressources et savoir-faire mis à la disposition de l'organisation pour contrer efficacement une menace, le budget limité alloué à la sécurité des TI, l'évaluation que certaines compromissions ne causent pas de préjudices, etc.