English (Protection of Life; Effects of Pollution)
danger to human life [correct]
CONT: Despite the other provisions of this Division, a person may dispose of a substance if (a) it is necessary to avert a danger to human life or to a ship, a platform or another structure at sea in situations caused by stress of weather or in any other case that constitutes a danger to human life or a threat to a ship, an aircraft, a platform or another structure at sea ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Effets de la pollution)
menace à la vie humaine [feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré les autres dispositions de la présente section, il peut être procédé à l'immersion de substances dans le cas suivant : a) l'immersion est nécessaire pour éviter les menaces à la vie humaine ou à la sécurité de navires, d'aéronefs, de plates-formes ou d'autres ouvrages en mer découlant d'intempéries ou de toute autre situation mettant en danger la vie humaine [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.