English (Blasting Work (Mining))
shooting from the solid [correct]; shooting on the solid [correct]
DEF: In coal-mining, detonating tubes of explosives tamped a few feet into a coal seam.
CONT: The second fatal mine explosion ... occurred ... on October 3, 1906. Investigations concluded that it was caused by "shooting from the solid," which provided both a large quantity of dust and a source of ignition.
CONT: The tragedy happened because of the miner shooting on the solid. ... From 1984 until recent years, mines continued to shoot down coal by shooting on the solid. Later mining laws forced the companies to do the shooting with a certified shot foreman using explosives furnished by the company.
OBS: to shoot from the solid: To get coal down from the face by substituting massive amounts of explosives for the tedious and time-consuming job of undercutting.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
ménage du charbon en place [proposal, masculine noun]