English (Skating)
leading skater [correct]; lead skater [correct]
CONT: If a leading skater voluntarily deviates suddenly causing obstruction between skaters, this skater may be disqualified.
OBS: Speed skating terms.
French (Patinage)
patineur en tête [correct, masculine noun]; patineuse en tête [correct, feminine noun]; meneur [correct, masculine noun]; meneuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le patineur en tête peut être disqualifié s'il dévie brusquement et volontairement de son parcours, entravant ainsi le jeu des autres patineurs.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage de vitesse.