English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
poll leader [correct]
CONT: According to proponents of this view, undecided voters get caught up in the enthusiasm surrounding the poll leader and vote for that candidate because he or she seems assured of success.
CONT: In one further sign of how weak the current Democratic field is, "none" is currently tied with this poll's leader, Lieberman, at 13%.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
meneur [correct, masculine noun]; meneuse [correct, feminine noun]; meneur dans les sondages [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, un scrutin n'accorderait que 25% des voix au PLC, après répartition des indécis; c'est 24 points de moins qu'au meneur, le Bloc Québécois. Le parti conservateur et le Nouveau Parti démocratique sont loin derrière.
CONT: Meneur dans les sondages, devançant les libéraux même au Québec, à en croire le plus récent sondage de la maison Ekos, Stephen Harper a encaissé la plupart des attaques du dernier débat des chefs.