English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
front runner [correct]; lead horse [correct]; puller [correct]; field leader [correct]; front running horse [correct]
OBS: Lead horse position.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval en tête [correct, masculine noun]; cheval de tête [correct, masculine noun]; meneur [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Position du cheval de tête du peloton; meneur du peloton.