English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
meningitis [correct]; cerebrospinal meningitis; cephalomeningitis [obsolete]
DEF: The inflammation of the coverings of the brain and/or spinal cord, which consist of the pia mater; arachnoid; and dura mater.
OBS: Infections (viral, bacterial, and fungal) are the most common causes of this condition, but subarachnoid hemorrhage (chemical meningitis), granulomatous conditions, neoplastic conditions (e.g., carcinomatous meningitis), and other inflammatory conditions may produce this syndrome.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
méningite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une méningite est dite cérébrale, spinale ou cérébro-spinale selon que l'inflammation affecte les méninges de l'encéphale seul, de la moelle épinière seule ou de l'ensemble encéphale-moelle épinière.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
meningitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de las meninges, que puede ser causada por bacterias, hongos o virus.
CONT: La meningitis puede dejar secuelas como sordera, ceguera y otros problemas incluyendo la muerte.