English (Bacterial Diseases; Blood)
meningococcemia [correct, noun]; meningococcal septicemia [correct, noun]; meningococcal sepsis [correct, noun]
CONT: Meningococcal septicemia is a meningococcal infection of the bloodstream. It's also called meningococcemia. When someone has this disease, the bacteria enter the bloodstream and multiply. This damages the walls of the blood vessels and causes bleeding into the skin and organs.
OBS: The bacteria Neisseria meningitidis (N. meningitidis) causes meningococcemia.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Sang)
méningococcémie [correct, feminine noun]; septicémie à méningocoque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La septicémie à méningocoque (dont la forme la plus grave est le purpura fulminans) est une infection généralisée. Le méningocoque se propage dans tout le corps et provoque alors une infection généralisée du sang et de différents organes. L'état de santé peut se dégrader très rapidement et des taches rouges ou violacées peuvent apparaître sur la peau.