English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
meniscal cyst [correct]
CONT: There are two kinds of meniscal cysts. The lateral meniscus is much more often cystic than the medial and the patient, usually an adult male, presents with a characteristic lump on the outer side of the knee. The lump is hard, almost bony, often just below the joint line, and most easily seen with the knee slightly flexed.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
kyste méniscal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Kyste prenant naissance dans la partie périphérique de la portion moyenne du ménisque externe (beaucoup plus rarement dans le ménisque interne) et formant une saillie visible ou seulement palpable, augmentant dans l'extension du genou, souvent très dure, à la face externe de l'articulation, à la hauteur de l'interligne fémoro-tibial ou un peu au-dessous.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
quiste meniscal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El quiste meniscal fue originalmente descripto por Nicaise en 1883. Ebner, en 1904, lo describió como un ganglión del cartílago de la articulación de la rodilla.