English (Photography; Optics; Optical Instruments)
meniscus lens [correct]
DEF: Simplest lens used in photography. It is a single disc of glass, thicker in the centre than at the edges, and it has one face convex and the other concave.
French (Photographie; Optique; Instruments d'optique)
ménisque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lentille dont les deux faces possèdent le même sens de courbure, l'une étant convexe et l'autre concave.
Spanish (Fotografía; Óptica; Instrumentos ópticos)
menisco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lente que tiene una de sus caras cóncavas y la otra convexa.