English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
meniscus
DEF: The curved upper surface of a liquid column that is concave when the containing walls are wetted by the liquid and convex when not.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ménisque [masculine noun]
DEF: Surface libre, concave ou convexe, que présente un liquide dans un tube fin, par suite des forces capillaires.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
menisco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma cóncava o convexa que, como consecuencia de las fuerzas capilares, adopta la superficie libre de un líquido contenido en un tubo estrecho.