English (Optics; The Eye)
concavo-convex lens; negative meniscus
CONT: A concavo-convex lens has on concave surface greater curvature than the convex surface; it is used to correct nearsightedness ...
French (Optique; Oeil)
ménisque convergent [masculine noun]
DEF: Lentille dont la face convexe est d'un rayon moindre que la face cave.