English (Reproduction (Medicine); The Genitals)
menopause [correct, noun]
DEF: The permanent cessation of menstruation, usually occurring between the ages of 45 and 55.
CONT: Usually, menopause is diagnosed after someone has gone 12 months without a menstrual period.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
ménopause [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ménopause est définie comme l'arrêt des règles (ou «aménorrhée») depuis plus d'un an, sans cause identifiée, et survenant entre 45 et 55 ans (à 51 ans en moyenne en France).
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Órganos genitales)
menopausia [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cese permanente de las menstruaciones con pérdida de la función gonadal.
OBS: No confundir con "climaterio", que es una fase de envejecimiento caracterizada por la transición hacia la capacidad no reproductora y por importantes cambios hormonales.