English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Reproduction (Medicine); The Genitals)
menopausal hormone therapy [correct, noun]; MHT [correct, noun]; menopause hormone therapy [correct, noun]; MHT [correct, noun]; MHT; hormone replacement therapy [correct, noun]; HRT [correct, noun]; HRT
DEF: A hormone treatment intended for women who have reached the age of menopause, to reduce its symptoms.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Reproduction (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
traitement hormonal de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; THS [correct, masculine noun]; traitement hormonal substitutif [correct, masculine noun]; THS [correct, masculine noun]; THS; hormonothérapie substitutive [correct, feminine noun]; HTS [correct, feminine noun]; HTS; hormonothérapie ménopausique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement hormonal à l'intention des femmes qui ont atteint l'âge de la ménopause et ayant pour but de réduire l'intensité des symptômes de la ménopause.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Reproducción (Medicina); Órganos genitales)
terapia hormonal de la menopausia [correct, feminine noun]; terapia hormonal para la menopausia [correct, feminine noun]; terapia hormonal en la menopausia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terapia hormonal para la menopausia reemplaza el estrógeno que el cuerpo ya no produce después de la menopausia.