English (Reproduction (Medicine); The Genitals; Surgery; Non-Surgical Treatment)
induced menopause [correct, noun]; artificial menopause [correct, noun]; medically-induced menopause [correct, noun]; iatrogenic menopause [correct, noun]
CONT: For many women, menopause is triggered by medical treatment, which is referred to as induced menopause (or medically-induced menopause), and it can result from surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, or certain medications. Even when the ovaries remain in place, they may stop functioning properly after treatment. The effect may be temporary or permanent, depending on the type and intensity of the intervention.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Organes génitaux; Chirurgie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
ménopause provoquée [correct, feminine noun]; ménopause artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; ménopause induite [correct, feminine noun]; ménopause iatrogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ménopause est l'arrêt physiologique des règles ou menstruations (aménorrhée) dû à la diminution de la fonction ovarienne. Parfois la ménopause est secondaire à certains traitements (on parle alors de ménopause iatrogène).