English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Family Law (common law); Health Law)
emancipated minor [correct]
DEF: A minor who is self-supporting and independent of parental control, usually as a result of a court order.
CONT: In Canada, some health facilities and professionals place considerable reliance upon the "emancipated minor" as a way of justifying a young person making treatment choices without parental involvement.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la santé)
mineur émancipé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mineur qui, par le mariage ou une décision de justice, n'est plus soumis à l'autorité parentale.
CONT: Le mineur émancipé peut acheter, louer, vendre, contracter une hypothèque, comme s'il avait atteint la majorité.
Spanish (Estado de las personas (Derecho privado); Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de salud)
menor emancipado [correct, masculine noun]