English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Rules of Court)
detriment [correct]; injury [correct]; prejudice [correct]; harm [correct]; hardship [correct]
DEF: Loss or damage done to, or sustained by, any person or thing.
CONT: harm: Detriment of any kind; the term embraces damage and loss.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Règles de procédure)
préjudice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un effet nuisible.
OBS: Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Reglamento procesal)
daño [correct, masculine noun]; perjuicio [correct, masculine noun]; detrimento [correct, masculine noun]; menoscabo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: daño y perjuicio: Términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.