English (Information Theory; Collaborative and Social Communications)
message [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In information theory and communication theory, [an] ordered sequence of characters intended to convey information.
OBS: message: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: message: term reproduced with the permission of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Théorie de l'information; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En théorie de l'information et théorie des communications, suite ordonnée de caractères destinée à communiquer des informations.
OBS: message : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique international.
OBS: message : terme reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
mensaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la teoría de la información, una serie ordenada de caracteres formados para llevar consigo información.
CONT: Los mensajes y la bandeja de entrada de mensajes contienen las conversaciones que tienes con las personas en Facebook.